top of page
Search

Annual Water Quality Report for 2023

Your water quality falls safely within Washington State’s Department of Health (DOH) guidelines and significantly below the federal EPA’s levels. 


Cedar River Watershed

Where Is Your Water From?  

Highlands Utility District purchases our water from Seattle Public Utilities (SPU), which is sourced from the Tolt and Cedar River Watersheds.  Our community’s water comes primarily from the Tolt River Watershed.


Who Oversees Your Water Quality?  

Your drinking water is regulated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), which sets drinking water quality standards, establishes testing methods and monitoring requirements for water utilities, sets maximum levels for water contaminants, and requires utilities to give public notice whenever a violation occurs. 


Who Tests Your Water?  

Your drinking water is tested by SPU. 


What is Your Water Tested For? 

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects is available by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline 800.426.4791.


2023 Chart of Water Quality Testing Results for The Highlands Utility District

Definitions of the abbreviations used in these charts are provided below.


When is Your Water Tested?  

Out of roughly 100 EPA-regulated contaminants, some parameters are tested continuously, some are tested daily, some are tested weekly, some monthly, some quarterly, and some annually—all in accordance with federal and state regulations.


How is Your Water Tested?  

Over 200 compounds are tested and not detected; most of this monitoring occurs once every several years. Tests are done before and after treatment and while your water is in the distribution system. The tables presented on the following page list all of the contaminants detected in the most recent required water testing and compare them to the limits and goals set by the EPA and the DOH to ensure your tap water is safe.  Not shown are more than 200 additional contaminants that were tested for, but not detected, in your drinking water. 


If you would like to see a list of these other compounds, or if you have other water quality questions, do not hesitate to contact us at 206-362-2100, ext.103.


2023 Chart of 2023 Lead and Copper Monitoring Chart for The Highlands Utility District

About Lead and Copper Monitoring


Our regional water supply does not contain lead or copper. However it is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. 


If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Highlands Utility District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. 


When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1.800.426.4791 or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.


People With Special Concerns

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/Centers for Disease Control (CDC) guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1.800.426.4791.


2023 Chart of Water Quality Testing Chart Definitions for The Highlands Utility District

Download a Copy of the Report:


Highlands WQR 2023-4 web
.pdf
Download PDF • 444KB

Comentários


Os comentários foram desativados.
bottom of page